ShortScale Forum Index www.shortscale.org
Head 'n Neck Above
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
UploaderUploader   ShortScale WikiBuilder

Amp switching relay

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Effects, Amps & Gear, Pedal Building
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GreenCustom24
.
.


Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Posts: 47
Location: Wilmington, North Carolina

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 5:18 pm    Post subject: Amp switching relay Reply with quote

Hey! So I'm considering running 2 different amps together in stereo. Both are 2 channels with single button footswitches, but I know I can't just use a Y cable to connect them. I use the footswitch output on my TC G System to switch channels currently and I've looked into it and everyone says that a relay box needs to be added to operate both amps at once, but doesn't say where to get one or anything. I've looked a lot and can't seem to find any readily available.

Anyone know of anywhere I can get one or someone (even from the forums here) who might be able to custom build one for me at a reasonable price?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fakir Mustache
.
.


Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 3311

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2018 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So you want it to switch channels at the same time on both amps? I'm thinking a y cable will work, it's a simple on-off switch, in parallel it should be the same if the footswitches are the same on both amps.

The only problem is that the clean and dirty channels could be reversed on the footswitch functions. In any case, this is something that can very easily be built.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GreenCustom24
.
.


Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Posts: 47
Location: Wilmington, North Carolina

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah. That's exactly what I wanna do. I can try the Y cable and see. Just waiting on the second amp to come in. Damn shipping delays...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fakir Mustache
.
.


Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 3311

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'd have to get a mono to 2 mono y-cable. A stereo to 2 mono definitely won't work. A stereo to two stereo jacks should also work.

I assume the footswitches are just simple mono jacks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Doog
can i get uhhh


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 19495
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A Y-cable seems like a bad idea, as you'd be effectively connecting the 2 amps together; don't do this.

Presuming they're just basic mono cable footswitches, you could easily make a single footswitch with 2 jacks, an enclosure and a DPDT footswitch switch.

All these basic amp footswitches do is connect/disconnect the ground and the hot parts of the lead, but it's worth checking that existing footswitches don't have any resistors in there too (aside from any resistors connected to a LED or something).

So if it's straight-up basic, you can keep both 'footswitch' circuits isolated in a DPDT footswitch like so:


The two wires on AMP1 side go to a mono jack (doesn't matter which way you wire 'em), the other 2 wires for AMP2 go to another jack.

If one of your amps is switching to the wrong channel (so you've got DIRTY on one and CLEAN on the other), just move one of the connections from the bottom terminals (5 or 6 in that diagram) to the top (1 or 2).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bacchus
Whatever's handiest


Joined: 20 Apr 2006
Posts: 19120
Location: wandering

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doog wrote:
If one of your amps is switching to the wrong channel (so you've got DIRTY on one and CLEAN on the other), just move one of the connections from the bottom terminals (5 or 6 in that diagram) to the top (1 or 2).


In this scenario, couldn't you just flick the switch on one of the amp itself? All the footswitch is doing is flicking those switches anyway, or am I missing something.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Doog
can i get uhhh


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 19495
Location: London

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
Doog wrote:
If one of your amps is switching to the wrong channel (so you've got DIRTY on one and CLEAN on the other), just move one of the connections from the bottom terminals (5 or 6 in that diagram) to the top (1 or 2).


In this scenario, couldn't you just flick the switch on one of the amp itself? All the footswitch is doing is flicking those switches anyway, or am I missing something.


Hmm, I've never had an amp that worked like that.. I think the amp controls generally comes before the footswitch circuit in series.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fakir Mustache
.
.


Joined: 25 Sep 2013
Posts: 3311

PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bacchus wrote:
Doog wrote:
If one of your amps is switching to the wrong channel (so you've got DIRTY on one and CLEAN on the other), just move one of the connections from the bottom terminals (5 or 6 in that diagram) to the top (1 or 2).


In this scenario, couldn't you just flick the switch on one of the amp itself? All the footswitch is doing is flicking those switches anyway, or am I missing something.

That could be some kind of relay in the amp, it might also need a momentary switch. I don't think this is very common.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NickS
.
.


Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 9459
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm guessing OP wants to use the output from his TC G-System so he can just select his patch on the G-System and it will automatically switch channel on both amps along with engaging whatever effect. (The Behringer FCB1010 MIDI pedal has two relay outs you can program for each preset).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NickS
.
.


Joined: 14 Jan 2008
Posts: 9459
Location: Nr. Basinggrad, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bit.ly/2KmFZTF would run off a 9v (pedal) PSU. Plastic project box, jack sockets, stripboard, power socket and you're there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GreenCustom24
.
.


Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Posts: 47
Location: Wilmington, North Carolina

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NickS wrote:
I'm guessing OP wants to use the output from his TC G-System so he can just select his patch on the G-System and it will automatically switch channel on both amps along with engaging whatever effect. (The Behringer FCB1010 MIDI pedal has two relay outs you can program for each preset).


Indeed! That's exactly what I want to do. The G System has 2 footswitch outputs but they unfortunately strictly operate independently...

I'll check out the link you posted. Thanks!

I'm atrocious at wiring so I might have to commission someone... Ha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ShortScale Forum Index -> Effects, Amps & Gear, Pedal Building All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Blocked registrations / posts: 622575 / 0

Guitars at Musician's Friend

Help support this site by clicking the above link!